Geolocating explores of a New York fashion designer’s home, Buckthorne Hall (it’s in VT!)

Various explorers tour a home that has an interesting past, In a surprising twist, the home was actually interesting, needing no lies to dress up a walkthrough.

Also, they mostly get basic facts correct! Astounding!

Their explores are of Buckthorne Hall (while that page is about a different home, see the comments for Buckthorne Hall info). This is a home of Vermont fashion designer Tzaims Luksus. Clues to his identity are scattered across these videos, and video commenters make clear several figured it out.

First, the videos. Here’s Carter Banks’s (BigBankz) video:

An outfit named Silent Hills Explorations also does a walkthrough:

So does King of Exploring:

And grayx:

Here it is:

This house is one of the worst-kept secrets. It’s a recognizable house in its community, Bennington, Vermont, and to anyone who is familiar with Tzaims, a noted fashion designer.

The house’s poor condition is not new. It has had notable repair needs since at least the 1990s.

Tzaim’s lover (husband?) John died in 2013, apparently collapsing in the kitchen. John’s body laid in state in the home for a while, unembalmed, before being placed in a shallow grave in the yard, in sight of the house. Strangely, the casket seen in the burial matches the form and design of the casket in the hallway near the home’s front door. Yet photos in the above link indicate the casket was lowered into the ground? (Looping back to poor repair, the burial article mentions snow coming through the roof in 2013!)

Tzaim moved out of country, apparently to Myanmar. He’s still blogging!

Geolocating where BigBankz slanders a family while walking through a not-abandoned not-mansion worth far less than $2 million

In this video, Carter Banks (BigBankz) walks through an empty house:

Yup, I found it. In various points in the video, you can see the street number, 3290:

3290 street number

Minimal Google searching uncovered it:

The back story is simple: Raymond H. Zimmerman lived here, and he died in 2021 at age 96. It appears he had a successful career with a defense contractor and then as an entrepreneur, was active in his church, married a person of good character, and had 4 children, 9 grandchildren, and 19 great grandchildren. Astoundingly, Carter characterizes this as a “crime family”!

A pervasive theme of Carter’s videos is to build intrigue by alleging a mysterious abandonment. This house is not abandoned. It was listed as a teardown in 2021, and it was sold just a few months after Raymond’s death. Its current owner likely hasn’t gotten around to doing the teardown.

While a company named Barbara’s Rescues and Boarding is associated with the property, this company may be fictitious. A Georgia corporation search does not turn up anything, there are scant references to it online, and Carter’s walkthrough video reveals no evidence of an animal-related operation.

The property is not worth even half of Carter’s alleged $2,000,000. Cobb County appraised it at $848,920, and Zillow pegs it at $767,200.

Finally, this place is hardly a mansion. At 6000-7000 square feet, it’s a very large house, but it’s at least 1,000 square feet too small to be considered a mansion.

You just watched a snoozer of a video: a 23-minute walkthrough of a cleared-out, teardown house.

Geolocating BigBankz’s walkthrough of a non-abandoned home not raided by the police, not connected with drug dealing

In this video, Carter Banks (BigBankz) walks through a house about to be torn down:

Finding this one wasn’t hard. Early on was a giveaway that this property is in or near Colts Neck, NJ:

Also, aerial photography gave an aerial fingerprint to search for, especially a driveway that circles around a large tree:

Then some Googling on the back story quickly turned up a story of a July 2018 standoff following a domestic dispute involving James C. Furiato. A James Furiato, with an age that corresponds to this person, seems to be tangling with the law in other instances, such as criminal trespass in Nov. 2015 and defiant trespass while homeless in Feb. 2022. Given this record, a 2018 standoff is not surprising.

Digging a little more deeply on the raid, we uncover the address of this walkthrough (note: while the house’s legal street number appears to be 350, 208 also shows up in some places, and Google Maps puts both addresses on the same property) :

Now for the back story, it’s considerably different than what Carter claims.

This house was occupied by John and Marie Furiato. Marie is whose medical records you see at one point:

As Marie died in 2015, John continued occupying the house as a widower in 2018.

John and Marie got use of the house thanks to the trust of Marion Huber, who died in 2001. The trust donated the property to the New Jersey Conservation Foundation in 2006 under stipulation that a 2000 agreement be honored that allows John and Marie to occupy the house indefinitely, under certain conditions, like paying taxes, keeping it up, it being their primary residence, and more.

However, an August 2018 lawsuit filed by the foundation against John dished out some dirt (MON-C-000118-18). The suit alleges multiple violations of the 2000 agreement:

  • John stopped paying property taxes in 2017.
  • In the July 2018 police altercation, James had a “mental breakdown”. “[N]umerous canister [sic] of tear gas” were used to get James out, causing damage that went unrepaired.
  • John was hospitalized on the day of the police incident. It defined James as a “squatter”, which suggests John’s hospitalization is associated with a condition that would make him unable to return to the property. (Recall that John’s wife, the other party to the agreement, had already died by 2018.)
  • The home is “dilapidated and is otherwise in complete disrepair”.

It is also apparent that by August 2018, the month after the incident, boards appeared on the second-floor windows:

In September 2018, the judge terminated John’s interest in the property, and the court gave James specific dates to retrieve property.

Per a Monmouth County press release, the foundation reached an agreement with Monmouth County in 2019 to donate the property for the purpose of building a park; this transfer was transacted in 2020.

The transfer stipulates that the house will be torn down.

Carter uses false information or wild theories to concoct the video title and to craft his narrative:

  • “Abandoned”: Nope. The occupants were ejected from the property due to violations of a longstanding agreement, then it was intentionally kept vacant while it is being prepared for a new property use.
  • “Drug Dealers”: No evidence of drug dealing or addiction was presented. Yes, an addictive pain killer was shown in one area, and many pill bottles were on top of a dresser in John’s bedroom. But if you look closely, you can see a variety of dates on the labels, and they generally seem to go back to before Marie’s death. Those two facts, plus the nerve stimulator, plus the medical records suggest that Marie may have been suffering from a painful condition, such as cancer. If so, these drugs would have been cancer treatments or palliative care. John probably just held on to the bottles.
  • “Mansion”: While a large house, it is far too small to be called a mansion.
  • “arrested for felonies … aggravated assault”: Between the court case and news article cited above, we had a mental-health breakdown, police characterized the surrender as “peaceful”, and no charges were filed as of the arrest. (I don’t know how to reconcile “peaceful” with the use of tear gas, but that’s what the cops said, per the news article.)

Carter’s habit of conveying false information did him a disservice. This was an unusual walkthrough: It had a legitimately interesting backstory! That could have stood on its own. Instead, Carter once again crafts a distorted narrative to sell a walkthrough of left-behind junk in a house about to be ripped down.

Geolocating another phony BigBankz walkthrough: not-abandoned not-mansion that isn’t worth $6.6 million

In this video, Carter Banks walks through a mostly empty house:

This one wasn’t too hard to spot. He correctly conveyed it was in north Florida.

The main useful hints were in exterior images. At 0:19, you see that a row of fairly consistent houses is right across a striped, two-lane road:

At 0:06, we can see it’s on a long beach with three-story, multi-tenancy buildings just a few lots down, and in the very end of the view, a distance down a long and every-so-slightly-curved beach, are some taller structures:

At 0:15, we see that to the left and right of the home are a red and white roofs:

And at multiple points in the video, you can construct that the the roof will have a center section where it’s front-to-back depth is not as lenghty as the side sections.

It didn’t take much time to find it:

As usual, Carter gets his facts wrong. Let’s review his claims:

  • The property is worth $6.6 million dollars: FAKE. The Walton County Appraiser’s market value for the house and land is $4.7 million, which seems generous given that it had a $3.7 million sale in 2017 and is in poor shape.
  • Damaged in a 2014 storm: FAKE. He mentioned it was a tropical storm, so that implies a warm season storm with a deluge of rain and wind. The only major 2014 storm for this area was completely different, a January 2014 ice storm.
  • Two lawyers lived there: TRUE. Yes, a lawyer couple from Birmingham resided there previously.
  • The lawyer couple abandoned the house after the (phony) 2014 storm: FAKE. They sold it in 2017, and it was likely an ordinary sale. In a closet, you see a hanger with a cleaners name on it. It is not coincidental that this hanger is from a company in Birmingham. Also, a former owner’s name is on a mug. Finally, Google Maps Street View historic imagery suggests the house fell into disuse after 2017. The confluence of these facts suggests the home has not been used since its 2017 sale. The new (as of 2017) owners live in Kansas. I suspect that the new owners purchased the property mainly as an investment or for future use; they own two other properties in the same county under the same name.
  • The lawyer couple died shortly after the (phony) 2014 storm: FAKE. The husband’s obituary says he died in October 2023. The wife appears to be enjoying a quiet life.
  • The house is a mansion: FAKE. It’s only 3,764 square feet. That’s thousands of square feet less than a mansion.
  • The house will be ripped down: POSSIBLY TRUE. It is true that signs in front of the house, which date back to at least August 2023, suggest major work will commence. Supporting the teardown hypothesis is the mold and interior damage, that a door facing the gulf was left open, that the house is in poor repair, and that the house is 40 years old.

Once again, Carter misrepresents the truth, dressing up what is simply a walkthrough of something super ordinary: a couple sold a house, moved out all the belongings they cared about, and an investor sat on it for a few years.

Geolocating a house that has nothing to do with Stranger Things or with a disappearing family

In this video, Carter Banks (Bigbankz) walks through a house:

At around 9:32, he shows a desk. On the bottom right side is a NRA membership card:

It belongs to Wayne Hamer. I had to look at several frames before settling on that last name.

Let’s search obituaries on this name. Hmm, the second link refers to a guy from Clio, North Carolina. That obituary is erroneous. The town is in South Carolina.

Exploring that town, it took little time to find the house:

That was easy!

The house’s property record shows it was transferred to his daughter about two years after Wayne died. His daughter’s obituary indicates she passed in 2022. Various online records, plus that the property record indicates the home was owner-occupied, suggest she might have resided at that home until her passing. That would explain the general reasonable condition and why a good deal of recent merchandise is visible.

The walkthrough is likely what is left behind after the daughter’s life. Part of that includes artifacts she curated from her parents’ life.

Sometimes I give commentary on where Carter got things wrong. They are mainly in the title. This home has nothing to do with Stranger Things, and the family did not disappear. He also got various minor facts wrong in his narrative, but that may just be his attempt to throw us off.

The true story of this home is likely simple. With a property value of under $100,000 and in a rural area, I doubt it’s economically feasible to fix it up. The materials inside are probably because the inheritors of the daughter’s estate may be using the house for storage or they may not value the materials.